ITU Telecom World Awards 2019 –winners and finalists

Check out the ITU Telecom World Awards 2019 winners, finalists and shortlisted applicants

 

ITU Telecom World Awards 2019

Global SME Awards

Recognizing the most promising innovative solutions with social impact in vertical sectors.

Global SME Excellence Award

Winner

Immersion4

Immersion4
Switzerland

Best business model

Winner

Vokacom

Vokacom Limited
Ghana

Finalists

Irembo

Irembo Ltd
Rwanda

Coollink.ng

Radical Technology Network Limited
Nigeria

Most Innovative use of ICT

Winner

Immersion4

Immersion4
Switzerland

Finalists

Mohaymen

Mohaymen
Iran (Islamic Republic of)

SatRevolution

SatRevolution S.A.
Poland

Greatest Social Impact

Winner

Biscate

UX Information technologies
Mozambique

Finalists

Botlab Limited

Botlab Limited
Kenya

Output Tech Solutions

Output Tech Solutions
Mozambique

Most Scalable Solution

Winner

Prime Molecular Technologies Africa

Prime Molecular Technologies Africa
South Africa

Finalists

Astrome Technologies

Astrome Technologies Private Limited
India

WIS

World In Sign LLC
United States

Shortlist

4S Mapper

4S Mapper
Korea (Rep. of)

Ability

Ability
Mozambique

Ada ITW

Ada ITW
Argentina

Astrome Technologies

Astrome Technologies Private Limited
India

BHE Bonn Hungary

BHE Bonn Hungary Electronics Ltd.
Hungary

GPS

Business Investigation SA
Switzerland

Charis UAS

Charis Unmanned Aerial Solutions
Rwanda

Docrep

DOCREP
Rwanda

Elegant IT Limited

Elegant IT Limited
Bangladesh

Equanet

Equanet
United Kingdom

Eyro Digital Teknologi

Eyro Digital Teknologi
Indonesia

FairDist

FairDist
Rwanda

Fill it up

Fill it up
South Africa

Fitpet

Fitpet
Korea (Rep. of)

Imagemining

Imagemining
Korea (Rep. of)

Immersion4

Immersion4
Switzerland

Irembo

Irembo Ltd
Rwanda

Kacific Broadband Satellites

Kacific Broadband Satellites Pte Ltd
Singapore

Kudigo

KudiGO
Ghana

MOHAnet

MOHAnet Co. Ltd.
Hungary

Medimojo

Medimojo
India

Memeza Shout

Memeza
South Africa

Millibran Technologies

Millibran Technologies
Mozambique

Mkazi Concepts

Mkazi Concepts (Pty) Ltd
South Africa

Mohaymen

Mohaymen
Iran (Islamic Republic of)

Output Tech Solutions

Output Tech Solutions
Mozambique

PT. Wahyu Saluran Berkat

PT. Wahyu Saluran Berkat
Indonesia

Charlie-India

Partner HUB
Hungary

Prime Molecular Technologies Africa

Prime Molecular Technologies Africa
South Africa

SAHITNA

SAHITNA
Chad

Systec

SYSTEC co,.Ltd
Korea (Rep. of)

SatRevolution

SatRevolution S.A.
Poland

Selcis Technologies

Selcis Technologies
Azerbaijan

Semse Apps

Semse Apps
Hungary

SmartiPants Technologies

SmartiPants Technology
South Africa

Stock Knowledge

Stock Knowledge
Philippines

Tabech Servicos

Tabech Servicos
Mozambique

Technovera

Technovera
South Africa

Trendy Items

Trendy Items
Korea (Rep. of)

Tresorit

Tresorit
Hungary

UBI

UBI
Mozambique

Biscate

UX Information technologies
Mozambique

Visdom

Visdom S.A.
Guatemala

Vokacom

Vokacom Limited
Ghana

W3 Engineers

W3 Engineers Ltd
Bangladesh

Welltool

Welltool Co., Ltd.
Japan

Wexplain

Wexplain
Azerbaijan

WIS

World In Sign LLC
United States

Yego

Yego Innovision Limited
Rwanda

ITU Telecom World Awards 2019

Global Industry Awards

Recognising the most promising innovative solution with social impact from large companies

Digital inclusion & principles

Winner

Ruangguru

Ruangguru
Indonesia

Meaningful connectivity solutions

Winner

KT

KT
Korea (Rep. of)

Sustainable impact

Winner

Huawei Technologies

Huawei Technologies
China

ITU Telecom World Awards 2019

Government Award

Recognizing the national pavilion with the most promising & innovative SMEs present at the event

Winner

Mozambique Pavilion

Autoridade Reguladora das Comunicações de Moçambique
Mozambique

ITU Telecom World Awards 2019

Host Country SME Award

Recognising the best and most innovative SME or solution from Hungary, the event host country

Winner

Tresorit

Tresorit
Hungary

ITU Telecom World Awards 2019

Recognition of Excellence Certificate

Recognising the best innovative exhibitor with social impact within each National Pavilion at ITU Telecom World 2019

Winners

ITMC

Iranian Telecommunication Manufacturing Company (ITMC)
Iran (Islamic Republic of)

Unitel

Unitel, SA
Angola

ANTIC

Agence Nationale des Technologies de l'Information et de la Communication (ANTIC)
Cameroon

GITGE

GITGE
Equatorial Guinea

Vokacom

Vokacom Limited
Ghana

Ability

Ability
Mozambique

AC Group

AC Group Rwanda
Rwanda

Kusini Water

Kusini Water
South Africa

Welltool

Welltool Co., Ltd.
Japan

Burundi Pavilion

Ministère de la Jeunesse, des Postes et des Technologies de l'Information
Burundi

Bangladesh Pavilion

Bangladesh Telecommunication Regulatory Commission (BTRC)
Bangladesh

Indonesia Pavilion

Ministry of Communication and Informatics
Indonesia

Azerbaijan Pavilion

Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan

Coding Array

Coding Array
Korea (Rep. of)

ITU Telecom World Awards 2019

Certificate of Appreciation

Awarded to National and Thematic Pavilions at ITU Telecom World 2019, as well as long-standing event supporters and partners

Winners

China SME Pavilion

China National Postal and Telecommunications Appliances Co., Ltd.
China

Indonesia Pavilion

Ministry of Communication and Informatics
Indonesia

Uganda

Uganda
Uganda

South Africa Pavilion

MTN Group Management Services (Pty) Ltd.
South Africa

Equatorial Guinea Pavilion

Ministerio de Transportes, Correos y Telecomunicaciones
Equatorial Guinea

Burundi Pavilion

Ministère de la Jeunesse, des Postes et des Technologies de l'Information
Burundi

TIAA

Telematics Industry Application Alliance
China

Iran Pavilion

CITNA
Iran (Islamic Republic of)

KSA

Communications and Information Technology Commission (CITC)
Saudi Arabia

Huawei Meeting Room

Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.
China

TDIA

TDIA
China

MTTI, Angola

Ministry of Telecommunications and Information Technologies
Angola

Burundi Backbone System

Burundi Backbone System
Burundi

Cameroon Pavilion

Ministère des Postes et Télécommunications
Cameroon

Ghana Pavilion

Ministry of Communications
Ghana

Mozambique Pavilion

Autoridade Reguladora das Comunicações de Moçambique
Mozambique

Rwanda Pavilion

Rwanda Utilities Regulatory Authority (RURA)
Rwanda

Equanet

Equanet
United Kingdom

Rohde & Schwarz

Rohde & Schwarz GmbH & Co. KG
Germany

Angola Pavilion

Angolan Institute of Communications (INACOM)
Angola

Bangladesh Pavilion

Bangladesh Telecommunication Regulatory Commission (BTRC)
Bangladesh

Ericsson

Ericsson Hungary
Hungary

Global Voice Group

Global Voice Group SA
Seychelles

GSMA Office Suite

GSMA
United Kingdom

science4data

science4data
United States

Vodafone 5G Truck

Vodafone Hungary
Hungary

Japan Pavilion

Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications
Japan

Korea Startup Pavilion

KISED Korea Institute of Startup & Entrepreneurship Development
Korea (Rep. of)

KT

KT
Korea (Rep. of)

Azerbaijan Pavilion

Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan

IBM

IBM
---

The Digital Future Foundation

The Digital Future Foundation
Hungary

CSAIA

China Satellite Application Industry Association (CSAIA)
China