ITU Telecom World Awards 2019 –winners and finalists

Check out the ITU Telecom World Awards 2019 winners, finalists and shortlisted applicants

 

ITU Telecom World Awards 2019

Global SME Awards

Recognizing the most promising innovative solutions with social impact in vertical sectors.

Global SME Excellence Award

Winner

Immersion4
Switzerland

Best business model

Winner

Vokacom Limited
Ghana

Finalists

Irembo Ltd
Rwanda

Radical Technology Network Limited
Nigeria

Most Innovative use of ICT

Winner

Immersion4
Switzerland

Finalists

Mohaymen
Iran (Islamic Republic of)

SatRevolution S.A.
Poland

Greatest Social Impact

Winner

UX Information technologies
Mozambique

Finalists

Botlab Limited
Kenya

Output Tech Solutions
Mozambique

Most Scalable Solution

Winner

Prime Molecular Technologies Africa
South Africa

Finalists

Astrome Technologies Private Limited
India

World In Sign LLC
United States

Shortlist

4S Mapper
Korea (Rep. of)

Ability
Mozambique

Ada ITW
Argentina

Astrome Technologies Private Limited
India

BHE Bonn Hungary Electronics Ltd.
Hungary

Business Investigation SA
Switzerland

Charis Unmanned Aerial Solutions
Rwanda

DOCREP
Rwanda

Elegant IT Limited
Bangladesh

Equanet
United Kingdom

Eyro Digital Teknologi
Indonesia

FairDist
Rwanda

Fill it up
South Africa

Fitpet
Korea (Rep. of)

Imagemining
Korea (Rep. of)

Immersion4
Switzerland

Irembo Ltd
Rwanda

Kacific Broadband Satellites Pte Ltd
Singapore

KudiGO
Ghana

MOHAnet Co. Ltd.
Hungary

Medimojo
India

Memeza
South Africa

Millibran Technologies
Mozambique

Mkazi Concepts (Pty) Ltd
South Africa

Mohaymen
Iran (Islamic Republic of)

Output Tech Solutions
Mozambique

PT. Wahyu Saluran Berkat
Indonesia

Partner HUB
Hungary

Prime Molecular Technologies Africa
South Africa

SAHITNA
Chad

SYSTEC co,.Ltd
Korea (Rep. of)

SatRevolution S.A.
Poland

Selcis Technologies
Azerbaijan

Semse Apps
Hungary

SmartiPants Technology
South Africa

Stock Knowledge
Philippines

Tabech Servicos
Mozambique

Technovera
South Africa

Trendy Items
Korea (Rep. of)

Tresorit
Hungary

UBI
Mozambique

UX Information technologies
Mozambique

Visdom S.A.
Guatemala

Vokacom Limited
Ghana

W3 Engineers Ltd
Bangladesh

Welltool Co., Ltd.
Japan

Wexplain
Azerbaijan

World In Sign LLC
United States

Yego Innovision Limited
Rwanda

ITU Telecom World Awards 2019

Global Industry Awards

Recognising the most promising innovative solution with social impact from large companies

Digital inclusion & principles

Winner

Ruangguru
Indonesia

Meaningful connectivity solutions

Winner

KT
Korea (Rep. of)

Sustainable impact

Winner

Huawei Technologies
China

ITU Telecom World Awards 2019

Government Award

Recognizing the national pavilion with the most promising & innovative SMEs present at the event

Winner

Autoridade Reguladora das Comunicações de Moçambique
Mozambique

ITU Telecom World Awards 2019

Host Country SME Award

Recognising the best and most innovative SME or solution from Hungary, the event host country

Winner

Tresorit
Hungary

ITU Telecom World Awards 2019

Recognition of Excellence Certificate

Recognising the best innovative exhibitor with social impact within each National Pavilion at ITU Telecom World 2019

Winners

Iranian Telecommunication Manufacturing Company (ITMC)
Iran (Islamic Republic of)

Unitel, SA
Angola

Agence Nationale des Technologies de l'Information et de la Communication (ANTIC)
Cameroon

GITGE
Equatorial Guinea

Vokacom Limited
Ghana

Ability
Mozambique

AC Group Rwanda
Rwanda

Kusini Water
South Africa

Welltool Co., Ltd.
Japan

Ministère de la Jeunesse, des Postes et des Technologies de l'Information
Burundi

Bangladesh Telecommunication Regulatory Commission (BTRC)
Bangladesh

Ministry of Communication and Informatics
Indonesia

Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan

Coding Array
Korea (Rep. of)

ITU Telecom World Awards 2019

Certificate of Appreciation

Awarded to National and Thematic Pavilions at ITU Telecom World 2019, as well as long-standing event supporters and partners

Winners

China National Postal and Telecommunications Appliances Co., Ltd.
China

Ministry of Communication and Informatics
Indonesia

Uganda
Uganda

MTN Group Management Services (Pty) Ltd.
South Africa

Ministerio de Transportes, Correos y Telecomunicaciones
Equatorial Guinea

Ministère de la Jeunesse, des Postes et des Technologies de l'Information
Burundi

Telematics Industry Application Alliance
China

CITNA
Iran (Islamic Republic of)

Communications and Information Technology Commission (CITC)
Saudi Arabia

Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.
China

TDIA
China

Ministry of Telecommunications and Information Technologies
Angola

Burundi Backbone System
Burundi

Ministère des Postes et Télécommunications
Cameroon

Ministry of Communications
Ghana

Autoridade Reguladora das Comunicações de Moçambique
Mozambique

Rwanda Utilities Regulatory Authority (RURA)
Rwanda

Equanet
United Kingdom

Rohde & Schwarz GmbH & Co. KG
Germany

Angolan Institute of Communications (INACOM)
Angola

Bangladesh Telecommunication Regulatory Commission (BTRC)
Bangladesh

Ericsson Hungary
Hungary

Global Voice Group SA
Seychelles

GSMA
United Kingdom

science4data
United States

Vodafone Hungary
Hungary

Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications
Japan

KISED Korea Institute of Startup & Entrepreneurship Development
Korea (Rep. of)

KT
Korea (Rep. of)

Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan

IBM
---

The Digital Future Foundation
Hungary

China Satellite Application Industry Association (CSAIA)
China